1

Tantalum ring

Below you can see how a seamless tantalum ring is made.

First I draw the outline on the metal.

 


Next I saw it. The tantalum is 2 mm thick.
Since the metal is so hard, the saw becomes blunt very quickly.

 


When I have sawed a circle, I drill a hole in the tantalum
so I can saw out the inside of the flat disk.

 


To ensure smooth sawing, I regularly apply beeswax
to the back of the saw. If I did that on the front,
the teeth would become clogged with wax.

 


Now I have a flat ring, which I file until its nice and smooth.

 


Now I have to create and in- and outside.
In order to do this, I use a so-called dapping die. .

 


I start in the largest diameter,

 


then move on to a smaller one...

 


... until the desired size is achieved.

 


The ring is still very tapered, so I forge it straight on a stake.
Crudely at first, with a cross peen hammer...

 


... and next with a planishing hammer to smooth it out.

 


And so, a flat disk became a ring.

 


Now it is time to finish the ring.

 


Filing tantalum is difficult, so I take my time
and apply enough pressure.

 


Next I sand the ring, starting with coarse sandpaper,
then gradually use finer sandpaper (from F1 to F5).
And there's no cutting corners here!

 


One seamless tantalum ring. Of course it can be made of other materials as well.

 

This tantalum ring and other pieces of jewellery can be found in Shop.

 

 

International modelright applies to all pieces shown here.

Photos: Willem Tredgett